About The Collectors'  Gallery of ArtArtists Represented by The Collectors'  Gallery of ArtHistorical Art - The Collectors'  Gallery of ArtOther Artists - The Collectors'  Gallery of ArtExhibitions at The Collectors'  Gallery of ArtContact The Collectors'  Gallery of Art

The Collector's Gallery - Fine Canadian Art


19th Century
20th Century
Group 9
Aleen Aked
American School
Sybil Andrews CSPE
Ilse Anysas-Salkauskas
Franklin Arbuckle PRCA OSA FCA
Caroline Armington
Frank Armington MSA
William Armstrong ARCA
Ray Arnatt
Folk Art
Maurice Assier
William Atkinson ARCA OSA
Neepin Auger
Richard Baigent ARCA OSA
Walter Baker
Sir Frederick Banting
Marcel Barbeau RCA AANFM CAPQ CAS SAPQ
R.J. Barker
James MacDonald Barnsley
Sacha Barrette
Maxwell Bates RCA ASA CGP CSGA CSPWC
Aba Bayefsky ARCA CGP CSGA CSPW FCA
J.W. Beatty RCA OSA
Paul V Beaulieu RCA
Mary Bell-Eastlake RCA WIAC
Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith RCA OSA SCA
Louis Belzile AANFM
Adolf Benca
Donald Besco
Andre Bieler RCA OSA CGP CSGA CSPWC FCA PDCC
William Daniel Blatchly OSA ASLT
James J. Blomfield OSA
Bruno Bobak RCA CPE CSGA CSPWC
David Wayne Bolduc
Botanical
Eva Bradshaw
Merv Brandel
F. W. Brander
Friedrich (Fritz) Brandtner CGP CSGA CSPWC
Lisa Brawn
Carol Breen
Frederick Henry Brigden RCA OSA CSGA CSPWC
Pierre-Marie Brisson
Harry Britton RCA OSA
Leonard Brooks RCA OSA CGP CPE CSGA
George Broomfield RCA OSA CPE CSGA
D.P. Brown
Harley Brown
Norman Brown
Joseph Archibald Browne RCA OSA
William (Bill) Brownridge
William Brymner RCA OSA CAC
Michael Burns
John H. Caddy
Canadian School
Mildred Carmichael Johanson
Jason Carter
Alfred Joseph (A.J.) Casson RCA OSA CSPWC CGP
Gerard Castonguay
Horace Champagne PSA PSC
Georges Chavignaud OSA
Neville Clarke CSPWC OSA SCA
Albert Cloutier RCA CSPWC CSGA FCA
East Coast
Frederick Simpson Coburn RCA
Ernva Willard Code
Steve Coffey
Arthur P Coleman RCA OSA
Alan Collier RCA OSA
Charles Comfort PRCA OSA CSGA CSPWC MSA FRSA CGP
Stanley Cosgrove RCA
Julia Tilley Crawford CSPWC
William Nichol Cresswell RCA OSA
William Cruikshank RCA
Rick Crump FCA
Maurice Cullen RCA
Gertrude Eleanor Spurr Cutts ARCA OSA TASL
Linda McBain Cuyler
Asta (Almut) Dale ASA
Charles De Belle ARCA
Nicholas de Grandmaison ARCA OC
Cindy Delpart
Robert Dempster
Gertrude Des Clayes ARCA
Adrian Dingle RCA OSA OIP
Yosef Drenters RCA OSA SSC
James Duncan ARCA MSA SCA
Greg Edmonson
Allan Aaron Edson RCA OSA SCA
Ruth Eliot
Ferdinand Frantisek Engelmuller
A.M.D. Fairbairn
Pat Fairhead OSA CSPWC SCA
Darcy Fidgeon
Lionel LeMoine Fitzgerald CGP MSA
Gilbert Flodberg
J.W.L. Forster ARCA OSA
Daniel Fowler RCA OSA SCA
Albert Franck ARCA OSA CSPWC
Greg Franko
J.D. Fraser
John Arthur Fraser RCA OSA ASPWC SCA
Lillian Freiman
John Frezell
Thomas William Fripp AHSA BCSFA
Errol Lee Fullen
Elaine Funnell
Louise Gadbois CAS
Robert Ford Gagen RCA OSA CSPWC
Joachim Gauthier RCA CSPWC OSA
Jean Geddes
Robert Genn FCA
Roland Gissing ASA
Henry George Glyde RCA ASA CSGA FCA PDCC
Ted Godwin RCAe ASA SSA
James Lillie Graham ARCA
Leah Gravells
Corbett Gray
Roy Greenway OIP
James Griffiths RCA OSA
Kindrie Grove
Clara Sophia Hagarty ARCA OSA
Sylvia Hahn CPE OSA
Frederick Stanley Haines RCA CSA CPE CSPWC SGA
Judith E. Hall
Joseph Sydney Hallam RCA OSA
Adeline Halvorson
John Hammond RCA OSA
Lawren Harris
Robert Harris RCA OSA PPCM
David Harrison ASA SCA
Hilton Macdonald Hassell RCA OSA
Peter Haworth RCA OSA ALC CGP CSPWC FCA
Faye HeavyShield
Frank Hennessey RCA OSA FRSA
Barbara Hirst
Arlene Hobbs
Edwin Holgate RCA CGP CSGA
William John Hopkinson ARCA OSA ALC CPE CSGA
Nicholas Hornyansky ARCA OSA ALC CPE CSGA
John Hoyt
Edward John Hughes RCA CGP
Joseph Julius Humme OSA
Robert Hurley FCA
Leonard Hutchinson RCA CAR CSGA CSPE OSA PDCC
Laurence Hyde OSA CSGA
John Innes BCSA CSPWC OSA
Blaine Jackson
Naomi Jackson Groves
A.Y. Jackson RCA ALC CGP OSA
Otto Jacobi RCA OSA SCA
Doug Jahma
Michael Janzen
Cameron Roberts and Jean Pederson
Sharon Johnston
Frank H. (Franz) Johnston ARCA OSA CSPWC
Frederic Jopling CPE
John Kasyn OSA CSPWC
Mitchell Keirstead
Estel Kerr
Illingworth Kerr RCAe ASA BCSA
L. Key
Linda Key-Bentley
Jack King
Ken Kirkby
Lila Caroline McGillivray Knowles
Elizabeth McGillivray Knowles ARCA AWCS OSA
Farquhar McGillivray Knowles RCA OSA
John Koerner (Korner) ARCA BCSA CGP FCA
Sharon Rose Kootenay
Ron Kostyniuk ASA, RCA
Cornelius Krieghoff
Susan Kristoferson
E. Kruspe
Diane Krys
Rajka Kupesic
Helene Labrie
Anthony Law NSSA
Rachelle LeBlanc
Grant Leier
Barbara (Barleigh) Leighton
Alfred Crocker Leighton ARCA ASA CSPWC RBA
Clement Lemieux
Rita Letendre ARCA CAR
Degen Lindner
Ernest Lindner RCAe CSGA FCA OC
Luke Lindoe ASA CSPWC
Alaynee Goodwill Littlechild
Hazel Litzgus
Glen Loates RCAe
Marion Long RCA OIP OSA
Kenneth Loveless
Laura Lyall Muntz ARCA OSA
Harold Lyon
Grant MacDonald RCA OSA
Manly MacDonald RCA OSA
Thoreau MacDonald CGP CPE
Dora Helen Mackie RCA ASA CSPWC
Orval C Madden GAC
Irma Makariunate
Charles Malinsky
Charles MacDonald Manly ARCA OSA GAC
Sharon Mark
Thomas Mower Martin RCA OSA
Ema May Martin OSA
Jack Martin RCA OSA CGP CPE
Henri Masson RCA PSA CGP CSGA CSPWC FCA
Jack Matthews
Marmaduke Matthews RCA OSA
Mario Mauro
Emily Mayhew
Irene McCaugherty
Neil McClelland
Terry McCue
*** McFarlane
Robert Francis Michael McInnis
John McKee
Thomas Wesley McLean ALCT CSGA CSPWC MSA
Shelley McMillan
John Meredith (Smith) RCAe
Will Millar
Jean Miller-Harding IGOR
Janet Mitchell RCAe ASA CSPWC
Val Moker
Alisdair Monro
Gladys Montgomery
Milena Moriani
Melissa Jo Moses-Belcourt
Danek Mozdzenski
Donald Neddeau RCAe OSA CSPWC CSEA
Marion Hope Nelson Hooker OSA
Ernst Neumann CPE
James (Jim) McLaren Nicoll RCA ASA
Marion F Nicoll RCAe ASA
Hans Nissen
Wojciech Nowakowski
Colleen O'Brien
Lucius O'Brien RCA OSA
William Ogilvie ARCA CSGA CGP CSPWC MBE
Katie Ohe RCAe ASA
Toni Onley ARCA BCSA CPE CSPWC CGP
Ester Osbourne
Ryan O'Searcaigh
Seka Owen ASA, RCA
Frank (Herbert Franklin) Palmer RCA ASA CSPWC
Herbert Sidney Palmer RCA OSA CSGA
Lawrence Aurthur Colley Panton RCA OSA ALCT CGP CPE CSGA CSPWC FCA
Armand Paquette
Pauline Paquin IAF
William J. Parker
J.R. Pearce
Liv Pedersen
Jean Pederson AWS, NWS, CSPWC, SFCA
Alfred Pellan
George Douglas Pepper
Rebecca Perehudoff
Marcia Perkins
Henri Perre
Stan Phelps
Walter Joseph Phillips RCA ASA CSPE CSPWC
Jane Ash Poitras
Kathryn Pryce
David Pugh
Greg Pyra ASA
William Raphael RCA OSA SCA
Gaston Rebry
Ralph Redpath
George Agnew Reid
After Frederic Remington
Jeanne Rheaume
Jean Richards ASA FCA
Greg Robb A.S.A.
Goodridge Roberts
Cameron Roberts SFCA ASA
Beatrice Hagarty Robertson OSA
Clifford Robinson
William Ronald
Ethel Rose (Grant)
Jillian Roulet
George Horne Russell
Joseph Julius Sampson
Henry Sandham
Allen Sapp
Sharyn Scarff
Carl Fellman Schaefer
Maximilian Schurmann
Marian Dale Scott
Julian Ruggles Seavey OSA
John Secord
Regina Seiden
Jack Shadbolt
Stewart C Shaw
Phil Sheil
Margaret Shelton ASA CPE
Bewabon Shilling
Terence Shortt
Edward Scrope Shrapnell
Aaron Sidorenko
Herbert Siebner
Charles Walter Simpson
Deborah Lougheed Sinclair
Rebecca Sisler
Karl Skaret
John Sloan Gordon
James Agrell Smith
Barry Smylie
John Snow
Fred Spina
Joan Hall Staseson
William Lewy Leroy Stevenson
Lionel MacDonald Stevenson
Pat Strakowski
Marc-Aurele de foy Suzor-Cote
Janice Tanton
Tony Tascona
Anne Wanda Tessier
Raymond Theriault
Rene Thibault AFCA,CSPWC,SCA
Margaret Thompson
Caitlin Thompson
George Campbell Tinning
Harold Town
Allison Tunis
Ina Uhthoff
Diana Un-Jin Cho
Thelma Van Alstyne
Frederick A. Verner ARCA OSA
Verna Vogel
Horatio Walker
Ella May Walker
Blake Ward
Homer Watson RCA CAC OSA
Anne Florence Way
Aimee Maria Way
*** Way
Charles Jones (C.J.) Way RCA SCA
W. P. Weston
Robert Reginald Whale ARA ARCA OSA
George Harlow White
A. Rutherford Wilbur
Thomas Harrison Wilkinson
John B. Wilkinson
Douglas Williamson
Albert Curtis Williamson RCA OSA
Dorothy Henzell Willis
Ron Wilson
York Wilson
William Arthur Winter
Fanny Wiselberg
Rose Wiselberg
Harry Wohlfarth
Masie Wride
Mary E. Wrinch
Arto Yuzbasiyan
Vilem Zach
Arlene Hobbs
Bio for Arlene Hobbs



Arlene Hobbs - Peony Pleasure
Peony Pleasure
16 x 20 in.  Encapsulated Watercolour  $850 Framed
Arlene Hobbs - Joy
Joy
16 x 20 in.  Encapsulated Watercolour  $850 Framed
Arlene Hobbs - Forever Roses
Forever Roses
19 x 27 in.  Encapsulated Watercolour  $1400 Framed
Arlene Hobbs - Heart of a Rose
Heart of a Rose
6 x 6 in.  Oil on Board  $175 Framed
Arlene Hobbs - Chickadee
Chickadee
10 x 8 in.  Watercolour  $250 Framed
Arlene Hobbs - Rose Light
Rose Light
10 x 10 in.  Watercolour 
Arlene Hobbs - Orchid Light
Orchid Light
21 x 27 in.  Watercolour 
Arlene Hobbs - Grace
Grace
8 x 10 in.  Watercolour 
Arlene Hobbs - Johnston Canyon, Upper Falls
Johnston Canyon, Upper Falls
10 x 8 in.  Watercolour 
Arlene Hobbs - Magnolia
Magnolia
9 x 9 in.  Encapsulated Watercolour  $250 Framed
Arlene Hobbs - Tulip Time
Tulip Time
16 x 20 in.  Encapsulated Watercolour  $770 Framed
Arlene Hobbs - Roses are Red
Roses are Red
12 x 16 in.  Encapsulated Watercolour  $450 Framed
Arlene Hobbs - Morning Rose
Morning Rose
14 x 21 in.  Encapsulated Watercolour 

Please email the gallery to view more works by Arlene Hobbs.



Selected Solo Exhibitions
1998 Collector's Gallery, Calgary, AB
1996 Wallace Galleries, Calgary, AB




Selected Group Exhibitions
2002 John B. Aird Gallery, Toronto, ON
The Artym Gallery, Invermere, BC
The Collector’s Gallery, Calgary, AB
2001 Gallery 124, Edmonton, AB
2000 John B. Aird Gallery, Toronto, ON
Calgary Exhibition and Stampede, Calgary, AB
The Mustard Seed Street Ministry, Calgary, AB
Roberts Gallery, Toronto, ON
1999 John B. Aird Gallery, Toronto, ON
Webster’s Gallery, Calgary, AB
Federation Gallery, Vancouver, BC
The Mustard Seed Street Ministry, Calgary, AB
Calgary Exhibition and Stampede, Calgary, AB
1997 Art Gallery of Peel, Brampton, ON
Etobicoke City Hall Art Gallery, Etobicoke, ON
Alberta Society of Artists, Calgary, AB
The Collector's Gallery, Calgary, AB
Devonian Art Gallery, Calgary, AB
1996 Devonian Art Gallery, Calgary, AB
Theatre Calgary, Calgary, AB
Alberta Society of Artists, Calgary, AB
1995 Theatre Calgary, Calgary, AB
Alberta Society of Artists, Calgary, AB
Wallace Galleries, Calgary, AB
1994 Triangle Gallery, Calgary, AB
Doll House, Calgary, AB
Alberta Society of Artists, Calgary, AB
Wallace Galleries, Calgary, AB
City Hall, Calgary, AB
Muttart Public Art Gallery, Calgary, AB
Red Deer and District Museum, Red Deer, AB
Bowman Arts Centre, Red Deer, AB
1993 Calgary Artist's Society Exhibition, Calgary, AB
Theatre Calgary, Calgary, AB
Shell Canada Ltd, Caroline, AB
Calgary Community Painters Exhibition, Calgary, AB
Varsity Artist's Group, Calgary, AB
1992 Muttart Public Art Gallery, Calgary, AB
Theatre Calgary, Calgary, AB
City Hall, Calgary, AB
Calgary Community Painters Exhibition, Calgary, AB
Varsity Artist's Group, Calgary, AB
Langevin School, Calgary, AB
Centennial Gallery, Calgary, AB
1991 Muttart Public Art Gallery, Calgary, AB
Devonian Art Gallery, Calgary, AB
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, Calgary, AB
Calgary Community Painters Exhibition, Calgary, AB
Varsity Artist's Group, Calgary, AB
Gulf Canada Gallery, Calgary, AB
1990 Crowchild Arena, Calgary, AB
Elk's Lodge & Golf Club, Calgary, AB
Artnest Gallery, Calgary, AB
Calgary Community Painters Exhibition, Calgary, AB
Varsity Artist's Group, Calgary, AB
Master's Gallery, Calgary, AB
1989 Muttart Public Art Gallery, Calgary, AB
Calgary Community Painters Exhibition, Calgary, AB
Silver Springs Artist's Group Exhibition, Calgary, AB




Selected Collections
Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Edmonton, AB
Canadian Society of Painters in Water Colour Diploma Collection, ON
David L. Watkin, Architect, Calgary, AB
Schenker of Canada Limited, Calgary, AB